©2019 by Share the Love Bridal

PRIVACY POLICY

Share the Love Bridal actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

This Privacy Policy describes how Share the Love Bridal, below referred to as “Share the Love Bridal” (or “we”, “us” or “our”), will process your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to you if you:

  • Visit Share the Love Bridal’s website www.sharethelovebridal.com,

  • Interact with Share the Love Bridal via Share the Love Bridal’s available communication channels, such as email, chat, telephone or social media,

  • Purchase products or book appointments through Share the Love Bridal’s website  www.sharethelovebridal.com,

  • Submit items for sale on the website www.sharethelovebridal.com,

  • Subscribe to Share the Love Bridal’s newsletters.
     

Share the Love Bridal will collect and process your personal data, such as name, address, telephone number and email address, but also data regarding the device that you make use of for browsing Share the Love Bridal’s website and data regarding your use of Share the Love Bridal’ website and online shop. Your personal data is mainly processed for the purpose of administrating your purchase or appointment, and fulfilling our undertakings under an agreement with you, and for the purpose of providing a high level customer support.

Data privacy is of high importance to Share the Love Bridal. We will at all times process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and take technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data. We want to be transparent with what data we are processing and for what purposes. That is why we encourage you to read through this Privacy Policy, describing Share the Love Bridal’s processing of your personal data.

 

Share the Love Bridal may receive emails and other correspondence containing personal data about third parties and may therefore process such personal data. If required, we will inform you as a third party of the processing separately.

If you have any questions regarding Share the Love Bridal’s processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

INFORMATION ON THE DATA DO WE PROCESS

Personal data

We process personal data that you provide to Share the Love Bridal. When you visit Share the Love Bridal’s website www.sharethelovebridal.com, purchase products from Share the Love Bridal’s online shop, book appointments, submit items for sale on the website,  subscribe to Share the Love Bridal’s newsletters or otherwise interact with Share the Love Bridal via Share the Love Bridal’s available communication channels, such as email, chat, telephone or social media, we will process personal data that you provide to us, for example:
 

  • Contact information, such as name, address, email address and telephone number.

  • Payment information, such as choice of payment method and credit card number.

  • Customer information, other personal data that you provide to us, such as information about you, the reason for contacting our customer support, details regarding your matter and information about your purchase.
     

Website browsing and use data

When you visit Share the Love Bridal’ website www.sharethelovebridal.com, purchase products from Share the Love Bridal’s online shop on the website, subscribe to Share the Love Bridal’s newsletters or otherwise interact with Share the Love Bridal via Share the Love Bridal’s available communication channels, such as email, chat, telephone or social media, we may collect information relating to you. The information relating to you that we collect is data regarding the device that you use for browsing our website and online shop, and data regarding your use of our website:

  • Operating system

  • Browser type

  • IP address

  • Traffic data

  • Location data

  • Weblogs

  • Your browsing behaviour

  • Your usage statistics

  • Data regarding your geographic location

  • Chat, call and e-mail log

  • Order and payment information

  • Purchase history
     

SHARE THE LOVE BRIDAL’S PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Visitor and customer contact

 

When you visit Share the Love Bridal’s website www.sharethelovebridal.com or interact with Share the Love Bridal via Share the Love Bridal’s available communication channels, such as email, chat, telephone or social media, Share the Love Bridal will process your personal data, including both personal data provided by you and personal data collected by us.

Share the Love Bridal will log conversations with you and track your use of the website and Share the Love Bridal’s services. Share the Love Bridal will process your personal data for the purpose of being able to respond to your questions and provide a high level customer support. Share the Love Bridal will also process your personal data for the purpose of developing Share the Love Bridal’s business and products and services, such as optimising Share the Love Bridal’s website, improving visitors’ browsing experience and Share the Love Bridal’s customer support services.

Share the Love Bridal will also process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with advertising that is relevant to you and matches your interests (behavioural advertising). The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the mentioned purposes, is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest of Share the Love Bridal and Share the Love Bridal’s customers, being the interest of Share the Love Bridal’s ability to respond to questions and inquiries regarding Share the Love Bridal’s products and services and to provide the best possible service that matches Share the Love Bridal’s customers’ interests and needs, and the purpose of developing Share the Love Bridal’s business and market share.

Share the Love Bridal will process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes, as long as your matter is ongoing and for a period of maximum one year after your matter has been closed. If you never contact Share the Love Bridal customer support, we will process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes during a period of maximum two years after you visited our website.

Collection and cookies

 

We collect, process and retain personal information from you and any devices you may use when you navigate to sharethelovebridal.com web or mobile view, by transacting, subscribing to our newsletter, registering an account and otherwise interacting with us.

We use cookies, pixels, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our Services, within our advertising or e-mail content. Cookies are text files stored on your computer when you visit web pages. To make full use of the online shopping and personalised marketing features of Share the Love Bridal, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Selling, booking an appointment and purchase

When you list an item or book an appointment on www.sharethelovebridal.com and purchase Share the Love Bridal’s products, Share the Love Bridal will process personal data provided by you to Share the Love Bridal. The lawful basis for processing your personal data for the above mentioned purpose is to fulfil Share the Love Bridal’s obligations to you, following the appointment schedule or sale agreement between you and Share the Love Bridal.

Your personal data will be processed for this purpose until the service is completed, including payment and delivery, which in most cases is 30 days after the purchase is made, and one month after the sale of an item.

Marketing to you as a customer

Share the Love Bridal will process personal data provided by you to Share the Love Bridal and collected by Share the Love Bridal, for marketing purposes, and in order to be able to send you newsletters, offers, invitations, gifts and information, by email, text message and postal shipments.

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the mentioned purposes is that the processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest of Share the Love Bridal, namely to market Share the Love Bridal and Share the Love Bridal’ products and services and to offer you products and services that are relevant for you and that match your interests and needs.

Subscribing to Share the Love Bridal’s Newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to Share the Love Bridal’s newsletter, Share the Love Bridal will process personal data provided by you to us for the purpose of marketing Share the Love Bridal and Share the Love Bridal’s products and services.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary in order to send the newsletter to you, and that it is necessary in order to fulfil the legitimate interest of Share the Love Bridal, being the interest of being able to send relevant information about Share the Love Bridal’s products and services to Share the Love Bridal’s customers.

We will process your personal data for this purpose until you inform us that you do not want to receive Share the Love Bridal’s newsletter or you inform us that you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Legal obligations

To the extent necessary Share the Love Bridal will process personal data provided by you to us or collected by us, for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, or if requested by an authority. For example, Share the Love Bridal will process information regarding your purchase and payment in accordance with rules and regulations on bookkeeping.

The lawful basis for the processing for this purpose if that it is necessary for Share the Love’s fulfilment of legal obligations or obligations imposed on Share the Love Bridal by an authority. We will process your personal data only as long as Share the Love Bridal is obligated to save such personal data under law. As regards processing for bookkeeping, such information will be processed for seven years.

Legal claims

Share the Love Bridal will process your personal data if it is necessary for the purpose to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, in order to safeguard Share the Love Bridal’s customers’ legal rights.

The lawful basis for such processing is that it is necessary for the legitimate interest of Share the Love Bridal or our customers’, to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Share the Love Bridal will only process your personal data for the above mentioned purpose if it is necessary and only for the time such matter is ongoing. As soon as such matter is closed, the personal data will be deleted.

 

For how long will we process your personal data?

Share the Love Bridal will store your personal data for as long as is needed for the processing related to the purposes and lawful basis described above. Your personal data may be processed for a longer period than stated above if necessary to comply with legal requirements or authority decisions.

Your personal data may be stored in different locations in our systems and for different purposes. Thus, personal data which has been deleted from one system because it is no longer needed there may still exist in another system for a different purpose.

Am I obliged to provide my personal data?

It is voluntary to provide Share the Love Bridal with your personal data, however, providing your personal data may be necessary in order for our performance of certain services and functionalities offered by the website, such as the sale of goods, booking appointments and subscription to our newsletter. Should you refuse to provide the necessary personal data, it will be impossible for us to perform a sale agreement with you or to provide requested services.

AUTOMATISED DECISION / PROFILING

Share the Love Bridal’s processing of your personal data based on Share the Love Bridal’s legitimate interest, does not include automated decision making or profiling that affects you legally or otherwise significantly.

Who has access to your personal data?

In addition to the processing of your personal data performed by Share the Love Bridal, your personal data may be disclosed to and processed by Share the Love Bridal’s contractors, for the purpose of handling orders such as garment alterations. The legal basis for such transfer is the legitimate interest of Share the Love Bridal and our customer, to be able to provide customers with relevant support in the most convenient way possible.

Share the Love Bridal may also disclose your personal data to authorities that require that Share the Love Bridal discloses such personal data.

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you are unhappy with the way Share the Love Bridal is processing your personal data.

 

Share the Love Bridal may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.​

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au